Author Archives: wpga

About wpga

To foster, promote and advance the interests and the true spirit of the game of golf throughout Western Pennsylvania.

Anchors & Resolutions

As the possibility of an early golf season peaks through the forecast with sixty degree days in a Western Pennsylvania February, let’s take a look at few things to ponder before getting out to your favorite track this spring. Rule … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Explanation of “Fairly Taking His Stance”

Executive Director Jeff Rivard was a Rules of Golf official during the USGA Senior Open, July 12-15, played at Indianwood G&CC, Lake Orion, MI. During the second round after his opening drive on the first hole, Sweden’s Mikael Hogberg sought … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 13 | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Size limit of ball marker

Q: Is there a limit to the size of a ball marker that may be used to mark a ball on a green? A: There is no limit to the size of a ball marker, but the note to Rule … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 20 | Comments Off on Size limit of ball marker

Equity, Dangerous Situation

Q: My ball came to rest in a bunker near bees? Can I move away from them? A: In a dangerous situation, the player may drop a ball without penalty on the nearest spot not nearer the hole that is … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 1 | Comments Off on Equity, Dangerous Situation

Player putts with head cover on putter

Q: A player holed a short putt with the cover still on the clubhead.  Is there a penalty? A: Yes, the player is disqualified in both stroke and match play under Rule 4-1, Form and Make of Clubs, for using … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 4 | Comments Off on Player putts with head cover on putter

Boundary stake, ball unplayable

John, The best option is to declare the ball unplayable under Rule 28.  The player has the option of declaring his ball unplayable anywhere on the course except in a water hazard. Since you were so close to Out of … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 27, Rule 28 | Leave a comment

Casual water in bunker, unplayable ball

Fred . . . You have the right idea, you can get out of the bunker and the penalty is one stroke, but the Rule is specific.  Under Rule 25-1b (ii) (b) on page 75, the player is directed to … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 25, Rule 28 | Leave a comment

Status of hazard stake

Bob, The player can move the hazard stake as it’s a movable obstruction.  If the ball moves, it’s replaced without penalty. If he elects not to play the ball, he has stroke and distance, keeping the point between him and … Continue reading

Posted in Rule 18, Rule 24, Rule 26 | Leave a comment